Privacy Policy

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of users' privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets.

When you use our Site, we collect and store your personal information from you. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Site to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
In general, you can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

To fully use our Site, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence / place of business information, billing information, shipping information, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis.

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Site (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced Site related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses.

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, Registered User ID history, fraud complaints, and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email, and company name to Intellectual Property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

Buyer Protection:

All the NGOs selling at IMI are personally screened by our team before they are brought on board. We assure you that all the products you buy from our website, regardless of the NGO are genuine, authentic, products being sold by well reputed and honorable NGOs at the best prices possible.

Compliance with Laws:
Buyer and NGO shall comply with all the applicable laws (including without limitation Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 and the rules made andnotifications issued there under and the Exchange Control Manual as may be issued by Reserve Bank of India from time to time, Customs Act, Information andTechnology Act, 2000 as amended by the Information Technology (Amendment) Act 2008, Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 and the rules made thereunder, Foreign Contribution Regulation Act, 1976 and the rules made there under, Income Tax Act, 1961 and the rules made there under, Export Import Policy of government of India) applicable to them respectively for using Payment Facility and IMI.

Buyer's arrangement with Issuing Bank:
All Valid Credit / Debit/ Cash Card/ and other payment instruments are processed using a Credit Card payment gateway or appropriate payment systeminfrastructure and the same will also be governed by the terms and conditions agreed to between the Buyer and the respective Issuing Bank and paymentinstrument issuing company.

All Online Bank Transfers from Valid Bank Accounts are processed using the gateway provided by the respective Issuing Bank which support Payment Facility to provide these services to the Users. All such Online Bank Transfers on Payment Facility are also governed by the terms and conditions agreed to between Buyer and the respective Issuing Bank.

Shipping:
Our partner NGOs and we work at a nominal margin which helps us meet our logistic costs and offer most of the margin to the beneficiary groups who create these items. Our efforts are towards creating a genuinely ‘Fair Trade’ based relationship between the producer groups/beneficiaries/Self Help groups, NGOs and Us. Therefore you would see that at many places a nominal shipping cost is added to the purchase which helps us in sustaining our efforts.

The delivery time varies from product to product depending upon the groups which are creating it and also the quantity of the purchase. We do not encourage NGOs to stock products as in case of unsold items, the NGO as well as the beneficiary group faces loss and a decreased level of motivation. This has been a factor which has led to discontinuation of many programs directed towards creating livelihood for needy groups.

Deliveries will generally be made between 7am and 6pm Monday to Friday (excluding bank holidays). Deliveries will be made within 1 to 10 working days. Orders may be dispatched from multiple locations and therefore arrive as separate deliveries.

India Meets India also ships the products for individual as well as bulk orders internationally.

Return, Refund and Cancellation:
You are free to cancel your purchase up to 48 hours after receiving your product

You may seek a replacement or refund if you've received an item in a 'Damaged', 'Defective' or 'Not as Described' state. All you need to do is to write us a mail at support@indiameetsindia.org stating your purchase details along with the photograph of the damaged product within 48 hours of the delivery of your product with the subject line stating “For Return” or “For Replacement”. You must then courier us the parcel.

Please ensure that the product which you are returning is in an unused and original condition. The return should include invoice, packing and price tags and labels.

In case you have ordered multiple items, you are free to return/refund a part of your order.

It can take up to 14 days for us to receive the product back from you, depending on your location and which courier service you use. Once we receive your returned item, we will inspect the condition of the product and update you within 48 hours, whether a refund is possible or not.

In the case where your refund request is declined, we will send you a mail stating that your refund application cannot be processed clearly stating the reason of decline. You are free to cancel your order, in that case. In case of decline of refund request, and cancellation of the order, the customer will bear the courier charges incurred in the process. The purchase amount minus the courier charges would be credited in the customer’s bank account or on IMI account as points, based on the customer’s preference, within 48 hours of customer confirming the cancellation of purchase and preferred mode of transfer. In case the customer opts to save the amount as points on the IMI website, the points can be used for future purchases on IMI.

If the refund request is approved, we will send you a confirmation mail stating processing of your refund request within 48 hours of receiving your return. We will credit your original purchase amount along with courier charges in your bank account or IMI account as per your preference, within 48 hours of sending you the said confirmation above.  In case the customer opts to save the amount as points on the IMI website, the points can be used for future purchases on IMI.

Payments:
IMI offers you multiple payment methods. Whatever your online mode of payment, you can rest assured that IMI's trusted payment gateway partners use secure encryption technology to keep your transaction details confidential at all times.

You may use Internet Banking, payments made using Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and American Express credit/debit cards, Cash on Delivery to make your purchase.

In case of COD only INR is accepted. Foreign currency cannot be used to make a COD payment. Currently COD is limited for orders placed within Delhi NCR only.

The prices listed at the checkout for all the items are final and all-inclusive, however delivery charges may be extra which will be confirmed with you before the purchase.

In case of online transactions and net banking, your details are secure with the highest levels of transaction security.

Indemnity:
You shall indemnify and hold harmless IMI, its owner, licensee, affiliates,subsidiaries, group companies (as applicable) and their respective officers,directors, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions includingreasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed dueto or arising out of Your breach of this Terms of Use, privacy Policy and otherPolicies, or Your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights (includinginfringement of intellectual property rights) of a third party.

Applicable Law:
Terms of Use shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall be exclusively in New Delhi.

Trademark, Copyright and Restriction:
This site is controlled and operated by IMI and products of respective NGOs are sold byIMI. All material on this site, including images, illustrations,audio clips, and video clips, are protected by copyrights, trademarks, and otherintellectual property rights. Material on Website is solely for Your personal, non-commercial use. You must not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmitor distribute such material in any way, including by email or other electronicmeans and whether directly or indirectly and You must not assist any otherperson to do so. Without the prior written consent of the owner, modification ofthe materials, use of the materials on any other website or networked computerenvironment or use of the materials for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use is a violation of the copyrights, trademarks and other proprietaryrights, and is prohibited. Any use for which You receive any remuneration,whether in money or otherwise, is a commercial use for the purposes of thisclause.

Limitation of Liability:
In no event shall IMI be liable for any special, incidental, indirect or consequential damage of any kind in connection with these terms of use, even if the user has been informed in advance of the possibility of such damages.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.